Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

HONEYCOMB FINANCE PRIVACY POLICY

By completing the form and submitting your details you agree to the Privacy Policy below. It explains how we may collect information from you and how we may protect and use that information. This website is operated on our behalf by Freedom Finance Limited. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website. In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", "our"and "Honeycomb Finance" means Honeycomb Finance Ltd and "you" and "your" means the individual who is using this website. Information that you provide to Honeycomb Finance when you apply for or obtain a loan from us is also governed by the "Use of your information" section at clause 9 of your loan agreement. If you are an applicant or customer, please refer to the loan agreement for additional information. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and your loan agreement, your loan agreement shall take precedence. We may use cookies and other online tracking devices to maintain your user session and track browsing activities conducted with your computer. For further information, please read the Honeycomb Finance Cookie Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

We may collect information when you register with us or apply for a product, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone numbers, financial details, national insurance number, payment card details and bank account details. Once registered you are no longer anonymous to us. We need this information in order to verify your identity, decide whether to go ahead with assessing your application, to provide our products and services, to collect payment from you, to detect any fraud or website abuses, to send you information relevant to your account and in case we have any queries.

We may also collect and store some of the above information when you make a loan enquiry through this website. We use that information for responding to your enquiry. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence along with your activities on this website or your postings on this website, and we may collect such information in a file specific to you.

If you apply for a loan with us, we may also obtain information about you from third parties such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies as to your financial status, whether you are subject to civil or criminal proceedings, whether you are undergoing medical treatment or have unspent criminal convictions not including minor motoring offences

We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction. Please contact us if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. You have a legal right to these details. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. Honeycomb Finance, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies will also use your records for statistical analysis about credit, insurance and fraud.

Once you become our customer, we will process, transfer and disclose your information to provide you with products and services, deal with your transactions, for the internal operational requirements for us and our group companies (including, for example, product development and IT systems testing), to manage our relationship with you (including marketing if you have agreed to it) and to carry out surveys, business analysis and market research. We may transfer such data to companies within our group, professional advisers, third party service and administration companies and any entity providing funding to us or members of our group of companies either now or in the future and their professional representatives. Such data may include "sensitive personal data", as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Once you become our customer, we reserve the right to pass data about you or your account to third parties for administrative purposes, fraud prevention, terrorism prevention, money laundering, debt tracing, fighting crime or where we are required to do so by law. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it.

We may also disclose your information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating this Privacy Policy or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose your information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services offering.

ON THIS WEBSITE

We may use cookies, web beacons or similar devices to help us understand which parts of this site you find most useful and to optimise your browsing experience. For further information, please read the Honeycomb Finance Cookie Policy.

If you choose, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are sent or you may choose not to accept cookies. If you haven't done this, the system will issue cookies when you visit the site.

We may collect IP addresses for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers (if any)

SHARING INFORMATION

We may share information that we collect online or as part of any application with companies within the Honeycomb Finance group which means us, our ultimate holding company and any company which is a subsidiary of our ultimate holding company; and with companies that provide services to us, including sub-contractors, agents or other companies including those based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may also share this information with third parties, in a secure manner, for the purposes of targeting or exclusion from our marketing activity, or to help us contact you with regards to your account. Your data will not be shared or sold to third parties for use in their marketing activities or email lists. We may partner with third parties to deliver advertisements and surveys and to monitor activities on our own websites and other websites.

LINKS

Our websites may include links to third-party websites. These third parties are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Whenever you visit a third-party website, you should review its privacy notice. We do not accept any responsibility for any such third party websites or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including without limitation for their accuracy, security, the products or services which they offer or any information which is collected through them.

DATA SECURITY

At Honeycomb Finance, we make your safety and security a top priority and are committed to protecting your personal and financial information. If we collect personal information from you, we will protect that information with controls based upon internationally recognised security standards, regulations, and industry-based best practices.

Honeycomb Finance maintains customer authentication procedures to protect your personal information and account from identity theft. These procedures are for your protection. If you suspect a website is "spoofing" or pretending to be a Honeycomb Finance website do not enter personal information but instead contact us by emailing customerservices@honeycombfinance.com.

If you receive an email that claims to be from us but you are not sure, or if you think it is suspicious, do not click on any of the links in the e-mail. Instead forward it to us at customerservices@honeycombfinance.com then delete it.

YOUR RIGHTS

Accessing your personal information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 upon written request and payment of a fee, to have a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you please write to us at Honeycomb Finance Ltd, PO Box 909, Newport NP20 9NY.

Opting out of receiving Marketing Material

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask us not to process your personal data or pass it to third parties for marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us or third parties please write to us at Honeycomb Finance Ltd, PO Box 909, Newport NP20 9NY.